Privacy & Cookie Policy

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website.

Policy Holders and Claimants

We collect and use relevant information about you to provide you with your insurance cover or the insurance cover that benefits you and to meet our legal obligations. To arrange insurance cover and handle any insurance claims, Chaucer and other participants in the insurance industry are required to use and share Personal Data. This information includes details such as your name, address and contact details and any other information that we collect about you in connection with the insurance cover from which you benefit. This information may include more sensitive details such as information about your health and any criminal convictions you may have. Personal data may be collected directly from the insured or from another insurance market participant.

During the insurance lifecycle, Chaucer may receive Personal Data relating to potential or actual policyholders, beneficiaries under a policy, their family members, claimants and other parties involved in a claim. Therefore references to “individuals” in this notice include any living person from the preceding list, whose Personal Data Chaucer receives in connection with the services it provides under its engagements with its clients. This notice sets out Chaucer's uses of this personal data and the disclosures it makes to other insurance market participants and other third parties.

For an overview of how and why the insurance industry is required to use and share Personal Data please see the Insurance Market Core Uses Information Notice hosted on the website of a UK insurance industry association, the London Market Group (the LMA Notice). Chaucer’s use of Personal Data is consistent with the LMA Notice.

How will we use the information about you?

Chaucer respects your privacy and will not sell, rent or loan any personal information collected and will only use your Personal Information in ways to which you have consented. Any information that you give Chaucer will be treated with the utmost care and security and will remain completely confidential. In order to process various requests by you, your Personal Information may be passed to a relevant third party and, where we are lawfully requested to do so, regulatory authorities. Such third parties will have access to the Personal Information needed to perform the relevant service. They may not, however, use your Personal Information for any other purposes and are required to process your Personal Information in accordance with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulations.

We will not disclose your Personal Information to third parties, except as outlined above, or in the unlikely event that we are required to do so by court order or other legal requirement. Please note that we may transfer your Personal Information to persons outside the EEA, but we will only do so in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the address provided below.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Under certain conditions, individuals have the right to request Chaucer to:

  1. provide further details on how we use and process their Personal Data;
  2. provide a copy of the Personal Data we maintain about the individual;
  3. update any inaccuracies in the Personal Data we hold;
  4. delete Personal Data that we no longer have a legal ground to process; and
  5. restrict how we process the Personal Data while we consider the individual’s enquiry.

 In addition, under certain conditions, individuals have the right to:

  1. where processing is based on consent, withdraw the consent;
  2. object to any processing of Personal Data that Chaucer justifies on the “legitimate interests” legal grounds, unless our reasons for undertaking that processing outweigh any prejudice to the individual’s privacy rights; and
  3. object to direct marketing (including any profiling for such purposes) at any time.

These rights are subject to certain exemptions to safeguard the public interest (e.g., the prevention or detection of crime) and our interests (e.g., the maintenance of legal privilege). We will respond to most requests within 30 days.

If we are unable to resolve an enquiry or a complaint, individuals have the right to contact the UK data protection regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Retention

Chaucer will only keep your personal data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose for which it was originally collected. In particular, for so long as there is any possibility that either you or we may wish to bring a legal claim under this insurance, or where we are required to keep your personal data due to legal or regulatory reasons

Job Applications

This Privacy Statement covers any Job Application Data you submit to Chaucer, such as:

  • Name, address, email address, telephone number, or other contact information;
  • Information contained in your CV or cover letter, such as previous work experience, education, or other information you provide for our consideration;
  • Type of employment sought, desired salary, willingness to relocate, or other job preferences, and
  • Names and contact information for references

It is your responsibility to obtain consent from references before providing their personal information to us.

For the avoidance of doubt, Chaucer does not wish to receive any confidential or proprietary information which you may have received from your previous employers.

  •  Who will access this data?

Only select employees of Chaucer - such as your potential future manager(s), employees of the Human Resources Department, IT (for maintenance purposes only) - and select employees of our external service providers who support Chaucer with the administration of recruitment applications, have access to your Job Application Data.

Chaucer will not supply any data to any third party other than those identified above without your express authorization.

  • Your choice

Providing your Job Application Data is voluntary. However, if you choose not to provide all of the data that

is requested for your application, our ability to consider you as a candidate may be limited.

  • For what purposes will Job Application Data be used?

 The Job Application Data you provide will be used to assess your application for employment at Chaucer (or any affiliated Chaucer entity), to verify your information and conduct reference checks and to communicate with you.

If you accept employment with Chaucer (or an affiliated Chaucer entity), the information collected will become part of your employment record and will be used for employment purposes.

If your application is unsuccessful or you do not accept employment with Chaucer, the information collected will be retained for six months and then destroyed.

  • Your Consent

By submitting your Job Application Data you are granting your consent to the processing of that information (including to the transfer of your Job Application Data to other affiliated Chaucer entities) in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Website Visitors

What information do we collect about you?

Chaucer will not collect any information about individuals, except where it is specifically and knowingly provided by them. However, we may collect and process data relating to details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access. We may also collect information about your computer, including where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a Website transfers to your internet browsing device to store and sometimes track information about you. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that. However, you may not be able to take full advantage of a Website if you do so. Cookies are specific to the server that created them and cannot legally be accessed by other servers, which means they cannot be used to track your movements around the web. We use cookies to estimate our audience size and patterns; control how often visitors see similar items; and track preferences and to improve and update our Website. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser.

Your Acceptance Of These Terms

By using this Website, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Chaucer and to this privacy policy. If we change our privacy policy in any way, we will post these changes on this page.

Data Protection

In addition to Chaucer’s safeguards, your Personal Information is protected in the EU’s General Data Protection Regulations which came into force in May 2018. This provides, amongst other things, that the Personal Information Chaucer holds about you should be processed lawfully and fairly. It should be accurate, relevant and not excessive. The information should be kept up to date, where necessary, and not retained for longer than is necessary. It should be kept securely to prevent unauthorised access by other people. You have the right to see what is held about you and to correct any inaccuracies by contacting us.

Security

Chaucer places great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our customers. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of customer data under our control. While we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur, we use our best efforts to prevent this.

Other websites

This Website contains links to other Websites and you may have linked to this Website from another Website. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such Websites. Other associated Websites to Chaucer may contain a privacy policy that is different from this privacy policy. This privacy policy relates to this Website only. When visiting other associated Websites please make sure that you read their privacy policies so that you can understand what personal information will be collected through or in relation to that Website and for what purposes

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 25 May 2018.

More Information

For more information on how the insurance industry processes personal data, including information on how to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office, please see the Insurance Market Core Uses Information Notice hosted on the website of a UK insurance industry association, the London Market Group (the LMA Notice).

How to Contact Us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

  • by email: DataProtectionOfficer@chaucerplc.com 
  • or write to us at The Data Protection Officer, Chaucer Syndicates Limited, 4th Floor, Plantation Place, 30 Fenchurch Street, London EC3M 3AD